Partners
Leap+Level+1
TeamUnify
Hytek
USA+Swimming+Foundation
Safe+Sport
USA+Swimming+FaceBook+Club+Page
USA-S+Fantasy+Camps
USA+Swimming+Deck+Pass
Join+USA+Swimming
Make+a+splash
USA+Aware
Virtual+Club+Standings
IMX
national+select+camp
Diversity+Camp
zone+select+camps
open+water+camp
Florida+Swim+Network
TEAM USA WINS 14 MEDALS ON FIRST NIGHT OF JUNIOR PAN PACS

Team USA won 14 medals – five gold, four silver and five bronze – Thursday, on the first night of the Junior Pan Pacific Championships in Maui.

The USA’s Clay Youngquist, Lauren Driscoll and Evan Pinion each set meet records in their respective events.

After the first night of competition, the Americans lead all nations in the medal count and top the team scoring with 110 points. Australia is second with 73 points, followed by Japan with 58.

Below is a summary of the medalists and the American finalists in each event.  CLICK HERE for complete results and more information from the meet.

Women’s 200m Free 
1.    Chelsea Chenault, USA, 1:58.52
2.    Jasmine Tosky, USA, 1:59.69
3.    Amy Levings, Australia, 1:59.98

 

10. Lisa Neal, USA, 2:00.69
15. Kelly Naze, USA, 2:04.44

 

Men’s 200m Free
1.    Clay Youngquist, USA, 1:48.44 (Meet Record)
2.    Ned McKendry. Australia, 1:48.71
3.    Nicholas Caldwell, USA, 1:49.25

11. Adam Hinshaw, USA, 1:52.28

Women’s 100m Back
1.    Sayaka Akase, Japan, 1:00.82 (Meet Record)
2.    Mai Harada, Japan, 1:02.01
3.    Madison White, USA, 1:02.02

5. Kylie Stewart, USA, 1:02.46
9. Bonnie Brandon, USA, 1:02.23
14. Madeline Schaefer, USA, 1:04.13

Men’s 100m Back
1.    Gareth Kean, New Zealand, 54.91(Meet Record)
2.    Kevin Darmody, USA, 55.07
3.    Jacob Pebley, USA, 55.88

9. Ryan Murphy, USA, 57.33
11. Tyler Messerschmidt, USA, 57.80
12. Jared Markham, USA, 57.99

Women’s 200m Fly
1.    Noell Tarazona, USA, 2:10.66
2.    Madelin Groves, Australia, 2:12.15
3.    Kaitlin Pawlowicz, USA, 2:12.52

10. Haley Sims, USA, 2:18.09

Men’s 200m Fly
1.    Jayden Hadler, Australia, 1:57.47 (Meet Record)
2.    Seth Stubblefield, USA, 1:59.18
3.    Daniel Tranter, Australia, 1:59.46

6. Joshua Prenot, USA, 2:02.50

 

Women’s 800m Free
1.    Lauren Driscoll, USA, 8:34.48 (Meet Record)
2.    Bonnie Macdonald, Australia, 8:37.00
3.    Gillian Ryan, USA, 8:37.72

5 Amber McDermott, USA, 8:43.87
6. Tristin Baxter, USA, 8:45.44
12. Nicole Vernon, USA, 8:55.96
16. Damarias Iriondo, USA, 9:01.67
18. Taylor O’Brien, USA, 9:04.97

Men’s 1500m Free
1.    Evan Pinion, USA, 15:17.09 (Meet Record)
2.    Eric Hedlin, USA, 15:17.81
3.    Yohe Takiguchi, Japan, 15:24.45
16. Harry Stephenson, USA, 16:22.30